Free access until 31 December 2026 · Physics and Maths questions and notes, updated continuously · Build a test · Get an email before anything changes
Cambridge9689Latest series: June 2026

Cambridge International AS & A Level Tamil (9689) grade boundaries

In short

In June 2026, candidates needed 152 out of 200 for grade A* and 76 for grade E.

Grade boundaries by series

SeriesMaxA*ABCDE
June 20262001521361201059076
November 2025200137124111968167
June 20252001461311161018672
November 2024200136123110958066
June 2024200136123110958066
November 2023200142127112968065
June 2023200137124111968166

Where a syllabus has several paper variants or entry options in a series, each cell shows the lowest and highest threshold across them. AS Level thresholds and the remaining options are in the source documents.

How to read these numbers

Across the 7 series in the table, the highest grade A* threshold ranged from 136 to 152. Thresholds change from series to series because each set of papers is different: a harder paper has a lower threshold.

A threshold is the minimum total mark for the grade. Compare your total on a full set of papers with the thresholds for that series and paper variant.

Sources

Figures from the grade threshold tables published by Cambridge International. ExaminerPrep is not affiliated with Cambridge. Always check the source document for your own series and paper variant.

← All A Level grade boundaries