Free access until 31 December 2026 · Physics and Maths questions and notes, updated continuously · Build a test · Get an email before anything changes

ExaminerPrep › A Level grade boundaries › Edexcel IAL Biology

Pearson EdexcelInternational A LevelLatest series: June 2026

Edexcel International A Level Biology grade boundaries

In short

Raw-mark grade boundaries for every Biology unit of the Pearson Edexcel International A Level, from January 2021 to June 2026. Each unit is converted to a uniform mark scale (UMS); the overall grade comes from the total UMS.

Unit grade boundaries (raw marks)

International A Level units are graded on a uniform mark scale; the figures here are raw-mark boundaries for each unit, as published by Pearson. Use the source document for the conversion to uniform marks. Where a unit has more than one version in a series (for example 1 and 1A), each cell shows the lowest and highest boundary.

WBI11 · Unit 1: Molecules, Diet, Transport and Health

SeriesMaxABCDE
June 2026805851453933
January 2026805448423630
October 2025805347413529
June 2025805448423630
January 2025804943373125
October 2024804640353025
Earlier series (8)
SeriesMaxABCDE
June 2024804944393531
January 2024804943383328
October 2023804741353025
June 2023804842373227
June 2022803732272319
January 2022803731262116
October 2021803731262116
January 2021804033261913

WBI12 · Unit 2: Cells, Development, Biodiversity and Conservation

SeriesMaxABCDE
June 20268057–5850–5143–443731
January 2026805750433731
October 2025805548413529
June 2025805750433731
January 2025805447403327
October 2024805346393226
Earlier series (8)
SeriesMaxABCDE
June 2024805854504642
January 2024805551474339
October 2023805449454137
June 2023805551474339
June 2022804541373329
January 2022803832262116
October 2021803832262116
January 2021804336292216

WBI13 · Unit 3: Practical Skills in Biology I

SeriesMaxABCDE
June 20265036–3831–3326–2821–2417–20
January 2026503833282319
October 2025504035302521
June 2025503833282319
January 2025503329252219
October 2024503329252219
Earlier series (8)
SeriesMaxABCDE
June 2024503329252118
January 2024503732272319
October 2023503732272319
June 2023503934292420
June 2022503126221814
January 2022502925211815
October 2021502723191613
January 2021503328231915

WBI14 · Unit 4: Energy, Environment, Microbiology and Immunity

SeriesMaxA*ABCDE
June 20269062–6356–5750–5144–4538–3932–33
January 202690615549443934
October 202590605448433833
June 202590615549443934
January 202590595347413530
October 202490565044383328
Earlier series (8)
SeriesMaxA*ABCDE
June 202490575349454138
January 202490504744413937
October 202390474543413937
June 202390474543413937
June 202290453936333028
January 202290544537292215
October 202190544537292114
January 202190584940312213

WBI15 · Unit 5: Respiration, Internal Environment, Coordination and Gene Technology

SeriesMaxA*ABCDE
January 202690676053474135
October 202590676053474135
June 202590676053474135
January 202590645750433630
October 202490635649423529
June 202490615753494643
Earlier series (7)
SeriesMaxA*ABCDE
January 202490615651464238
October 202390595551474339
June 202390595551474339
June 202290463935312723
January 202290544537292113
October 202190504134272013
January 202190554738302214

WBI16 · Unit 6: Practical Skills in Biology II

SeriesMaxA*ABCDE
June 2026504540–4135–3630–3125–2621–22
January 202650433833292521
October 202550454035312723
June 202550433833292521
January 202550423834302622
October 202450423834302622
Earlier series (8)
SeriesMaxA*ABCDE
June 202450423834302622
January 202450464338332823
October 202350464338332823
June 202350464338332823
June 202250363126211611
January 202250434033261913
October 202150423932251913
January 202150433831241711

Sources

Figures from the grade boundary documents published by Pearson. ExaminerPrep is not affiliated with Pearson. Always check the source document for your own series and unit.

← All A Level grade boundaries