Free access until 31 December 2026 · Physics and Maths questions and notes, updated continuously · Build a test · Get an email before anything changes

ExaminerPrep › A Level grade boundaries › Edexcel IAL Chemistry

Pearson EdexcelInternational A LevelLatest series: June 2026

Edexcel International A Level Chemistry grade boundaries

In short

Raw-mark grade boundaries for every Chemistry unit of the Pearson Edexcel International A Level, from June 2022 to June 2026. Each unit is converted to a uniform mark scale (UMS); the overall grade comes from the total UMS.

Unit grade boundaries (raw marks)

International A Level units are graded on a uniform mark scale; the figures here are raw-mark boundaries for each unit, as published by Pearson. Use the source document for the conversion to uniform marks. Where a unit has more than one version in a series (for example 1 and 1A), each cell shows the lowest and highest boundary.

WCH11 · Unit 1: Structure, Bonding and Introducttion to Organic Chemistry

SeriesMaxABCDE
June 2026806052443730
January 2026806355473932
October 2025806456484033
June 2025806456484033
January 2025805245383226
October 2024805548413428
Earlier series (5)
SeriesMaxABCDE
June 2024805751453933
January 2024805952453832
October 2023805750433629
June 2023805851443730
June 2022804640342822

WCH12 · Unit 2: Energetics, Group Chemistry, Halogenoalkanes and Alcohol

SeriesMaxABCDE
January 2026806052443629
October 2025806052443629
June 2025806052443629
January 2025805345373023
October 2024805446393225
June 20248053–6046–5339–4633–4027–34
Earlier series (4)
SeriesMaxABCDE
January 2024805246403530
October 2023805145393429
June 2023805044383328
June 2022804840332619

WCH13 · Unit 3: Practical Skills in Chemistry I

SeriesMaxABCDE
June 20265031–4027–3423–2819–2216
January 20265035–3730–3226–2822–2418–20
October 2025503429252117
June 2025503631272319
January 2025503227231915
October 2024502924201612
Earlier series (5)
SeriesMaxABCDE
June 20245030–3526–3022–2518–2014–16
January 2024503328231915
October 2023503631262117
June 2023503631262117
June 2022502723191511

WCH14 · Unit 4: Rates, Equilibria and Further Organic Chemistry

SeriesMaxA*ABCDE
June 20269069–7461–6653–5845–5038–4231–34
January 2026908172–7363–6454–5546–4738–39
October 20259070–8161–7352–6443–5535–4727–39
June 202590817263544638
January 202590736659524539
October 202490706254463932
Earlier series (5)
SeriesMaxA*ABCDE
June 202490696357514539
January 202490746760534741
October 202390726558514438
June 202390736659524539
June 202290735950413325

WCH15 · Unit 5: Transition Metals and Organic Nitrogen Chemistry

SeriesMaxA*ABCDE
June 20269077–8268–7459–6651–5843–5135–44
January 202690736659524539
October 202590696255484135
June 202590736659524539
January 202590716559534742
October 202490635751453933
Earlier series (5)
SeriesMaxA*ABCDE
June 202490655953474237
January 202490696255484135
October 202390696255484135
June 202390696255484135
June 202290584437302317

WCH16 · Unit 6: Practical Skills in Chemistry II

SeriesMaxA*ABCDE
June 20265036–4132–3728–3325–3022–2719–24
January 202650413733292623
October 202550444036322825
June 202550393531272421
January 202550353025201612
October 202450373227221814
Earlier series (5)
SeriesMaxA*ABCDE
June 202450393633302724
January 202450353127231916
October 202350363228242017
June 202350363228242017
June 202250352622181410

Sources

Figures from the grade boundary documents published by Pearson. ExaminerPrep is not affiliated with Pearson. Always check the source document for your own series and unit.

← All A Level grade boundaries