Free access until 31 December 2026 · Physics and Maths questions and notes, updated continuously · Build a test · Get an email before anything changes

ExaminerPrep › A Level grade boundaries › Edexcel IAL English Language

Pearson EdexcelInternational A LevelLatest series: June 2026

Edexcel International A Level English Language grade boundaries

In short

Raw-mark grade boundaries for every English Language unit of the Pearson Edexcel International A Level, from June 2022 to June 2026. Each unit is converted to a uniform mark scale (UMS); the overall grade comes from the total UMS.

Unit grade boundaries (raw marks)

International A Level units are graded on a uniform mark scale; the figures here are raw-mark boundaries for each unit, as published by Pearson. Use the source document for the conversion to uniform marks. Where a unit has more than one version in a series (for example 1 and 1A), each cell shows the lowest and highest boundary.

WEN01 · Unit 1: Language: Context and Identity

SeriesMaxABCDE
June 2026503127242118
January 2026503228242118
June 2025503026221916
January 2025503329252118
June 2024503228242118
January 2024503228242118
Earlier series (2)
SeriesMaxABCDE
June 2023503228242118
June 2022503227221814

WEN02 · Unit 2: Language in Transition

SeriesMaxABCDE
June 2026503429252117
January 2026503631262218
June 2025503530262218
January 2025503631262218
June 2024503833282318
January 2024503127231915
Earlier series (2)
SeriesMaxABCDE
June 2023503127231915
June 2022502824201612

WEN03 · Unit 3: Crafting Language (Writing)

SeriesMaxA*ABCDE
June 202650363228252219
January 202650373329252219
June 202550353127232017
January 202550373329252219
June 202450373329252219
January 202450373329252219
Earlier series (2)
SeriesMaxA*ABCDE
June 202350373329252219
June 202250372924191410

WEN04 · Unit 4: Investigating Language

SeriesMaxA*ABCDE
June 202650343026221815
January 202650363126211713
June 202550393429241915
January 202550363126211713
June 202450363126211713
January 202450363126211713
Earlier series (2)
SeriesMaxA*ABCDE
June 202350363126211713
June 202250342722181410

Sources

Figures from the grade boundary documents published by Pearson. ExaminerPrep is not affiliated with Pearson. Always check the source document for your own series and unit.

← All A Level grade boundaries