Free access until 31 December 2026 · Physics and Maths questions and notes, updated continuously · Build a test · Get an email before anything changes

ExaminerPrep › A Level grade boundaries › Edexcel IAL French

Pearson EdexcelInternational A LevelLatest series: June 2026

Edexcel International A Level French grade boundaries

In short

Raw-mark grade boundaries for every French unit of the Pearson Edexcel International A Level, from June 2022 to June 2026. Each unit is converted to a uniform mark scale (UMS); the overall grade comes from the total UMS.

Unit grade boundaries (raw marks)

International A Level units are graded on a uniform mark scale; the figures here are raw-mark boundaries for each unit, as published by Pearson. Use the source document for the conversion to uniform marks. Where a unit has more than one version in a series (for example 1 and 1A), each cell shows the lowest and highest boundary.

WFR01 · Unit 1: Spoken Expression and Response

SeriesMaxABCDE
June 2026403026221916
January 2026403026221916
June 2025403026221916
January 2025403228242016
June 2024403228242016
January 2024403228242016
Earlier series (2)
SeriesMaxABCDE
June 2023403228242016
June 2022403429252117

WFR02 · Unit 2: Understanding and Written Response

SeriesMaxABCDE
June 2026907164575043
January 2026907165595348
June 2025907165595348
January 2025907670645852
June 2024907266605449
January 2024907670645852
Earlier series (2)
SeriesMaxABCDE
June 2023907670645852
June 2022907062554841

WFR03 · Unit 3: Understanding and Spoken Response

SeriesMaxA*ABCDE
June 202640353127231916
January 202640353127231916
June 202540353127231916
January 202540373429252117
June 202440373429252117
January 202440373429252117
Earlier series (2)
SeriesMaxA*ABCDE
June 202340373429252117
June 202240373126211611

WFR04 · Unit 4: Research, Understanding and Written Response

SeriesMaxA*ABCDE
June 202690756658504235
January 202690817262534435
June 202590817262534435
January 202590817262534435
June 202490817262534435
January 202490817262534435
Earlier series (2)
SeriesMaxA*ABCDE
June 202390817262534435
June 202290817261504030

Sources

Figures from the grade boundary documents published by Pearson. ExaminerPrep is not affiliated with Pearson. Always check the source document for your own series and unit.

← All A Level grade boundaries