Free access until 31 December 2026 · Physics and Maths questions and notes, updated continuously · Build a test · Get an email before anything changes

ExaminerPrep › A Level grade boundaries › Edexcel IAL Geography

Pearson EdexcelInternational A LevelLatest series: June 2026

Edexcel International A Level Geography grade boundaries

In short

Raw-mark grade boundaries for every Geography unit of the Pearson Edexcel International A Level, from June 2022 to June 2026. Each unit is converted to a uniform mark scale (UMS); the overall grade comes from the total UMS.

Unit grade boundaries (raw marks)

International A Level units are graded on a uniform mark scale; the figures here are raw-mark boundaries for each unit, as published by Pearson. Use the source document for the conversion to uniform marks. Where a unit has more than one version in a series (for example 1 and 1A), each cell shows the lowest and highest boundary.

WGE01 · Unit 1: Global Challenges

SeriesMaxABCDE
June 2026905954494439
January 2026905651464238
June 2025906055504540
January 2025905853494541
June 2024906055514743
January 2024905853484440
Earlier series (2)
SeriesMaxABCDE
June 2023905954494541
June 2022905448423630

WGE02 · Unit 2: Geographical Investigations

SeriesMaxABCDE
June 2026604743393633
January 2026604339353229
June 2025604945413835
January 2025604743393532
June 2024604642383532
January 2024604642383431
Earlier series (2)
SeriesMaxABCDE
June 2023604440363229
June 2022604438322722

WGE03 · Unit 3: Contested Planet

SeriesMaxA*ABCDE
June 202690696255484134
January 202690696153453730
June 202590696255484134
January 202590696153453730
June 202490676053463933
January 202490675951443730
Earlier series (2)
SeriesMaxA*ABCDE
June 202390686052453831
June 202290625648403225

WGE04 · Unit 4: Researching Geography

SeriesMaxA*ABCDE
June 202660484236302418
January 202660524538312418
June 202560474135292419
January 202560534740332620
June 202460534639322519
January 202460534740332620
Earlier series (2)
SeriesMaxA*ABCDE
June 202360534639322519
June 202260494335271911

Sources

Figures from the grade boundary documents published by Pearson. ExaminerPrep is not affiliated with Pearson. Always check the source document for your own series and unit.

← All A Level grade boundaries