Free access until 31 December 2026 · Physics and Maths questions and notes, updated continuously · Build a test · Get an email before anything changes

ExaminerPrep › A Level grade boundaries › Edexcel IAL German

Pearson EdexcelInternational A LevelLatest series: June 2026

Edexcel International A Level German grade boundaries

In short

Raw-mark grade boundaries for every German unit of the Pearson Edexcel International A Level, from June 2022 to June 2026. Each unit is converted to a uniform mark scale (UMS); the overall grade comes from the total UMS.

Unit grade boundaries (raw marks)

International A Level units are graded on a uniform mark scale; the figures here are raw-mark boundaries for each unit, as published by Pearson. Use the source document for the conversion to uniform marks. Where a unit has more than one version in a series (for example 1 and 1A), each cell shows the lowest and highest boundary.

WGN01 · Unit 1: Spoken Expression and Response

SeriesMaxABCDE
June 2026403026221916
January 2026403026221916
June 2025403026221916
January 2025403128252321
June 2024403128252321
January 2024403128252321
Earlier series (2)
SeriesMaxABCDE
June 2023403128252321
June 2022403127231915

WGN02 · Unit 2: Understanding and Written Response

SeriesMaxABCDE
June 2026906658504235
January 2026906759514335
June 2025906658504235
January 2025906860524437
June 2024906759514336
January 2024906860524437
Earlier series (2)
SeriesMaxABCDE
June 2023906961534538
June 2022907365574942

WGN03 · Unit 3: Understanding and Spoken Response

SeriesMaxA*ABCDE
June 202640353127231916
January 202640353127231916
June 202540353127231916
January 202540373429242016
June 202440373429242016
January 202440373429242016
Earlier series (2)
SeriesMaxA*ABCDE
June 202340373429242016
June 202240373329252118

WGN04 · Unit 4: Research, Understanding and Written Response

SeriesMaxA*ABCDE
June 202690766860524436
January 202690746760534639
June 202590736557504336
January 202590736659524538
June 202490736557504336
January 202490746659524538
Earlier series (2)
SeriesMaxA*ABCDE
June 202390756759524538
June 202290716454453627

Sources

Figures from the grade boundary documents published by Pearson. ExaminerPrep is not affiliated with Pearson. Always check the source document for your own series and unit.

← All A Level grade boundaries