Free access until 31 December 2026 · Physics and Maths questions and notes, updated continuously · Build a test · Get an email before anything changes

ExaminerPrep › A Level grade boundaries › Edexcel IAL Physics

Pearson EdexcelInternational A LevelLatest series: June 2026

Edexcel International A Level Physics grade boundaries

In short

Raw-mark grade boundaries for every Physics unit of the Pearson Edexcel International A Level, from January 2021 to June 2026. Each unit is converted to a uniform mark scale (UMS); the overall grade comes from the total UMS.

Unit grade boundaries (raw marks)

International A Level units are graded on a uniform mark scale; the figures here are raw-mark boundaries for each unit, as published by Pearson. Use the source document for the conversion to uniform marks. Where a unit has more than one version in a series (for example 1 and 1A), each cell shows the lowest and highest boundary.

WPH11 · Unit 1: Mechanics and Materials

SeriesMaxABCDE
June 2026806053463932–33
January 2026805952464034
October 2025805952464034
June 2025805952464034
January 2025806154474034
October 2024806154474034
Earlier series (8)
SeriesMaxABCDE
June 2024806154474034
January 2024805347423732
October 2023805347423732
June 2023805347423732
June 2022804338332823
January 2022803935312724
October 2021803834302724
January 2021803733292522

WPH12 · Unit 2: Waves and Electricity

SeriesMaxABCDE
June 20268055–6149–5443–4737–4031–33
January 2026805851443731
October 20258058–6051–5344–4637–3931–32
June 2025805851443731
January 2025805951433629
October 2024805951433629
Earlier series (8)
SeriesMaxABCDE
June 2024805044393429
January 2024805548423630
October 2023805548423630
June 2023805548423630
June 2022804942352923
January 2022804237322824
October 2021804237322824
January 2021804237322723

WPH13 · Unit 3: Practical Skills in Physics I

SeriesMaxABCDE
June 20265035–3831–3327–2823–2419–20
January 2026503632282421
October 20255037–3933–3529–3125–2822–25
June 2025503632282421
January 2025503732272319
October 2024503732272319
Earlier series (8)
SeriesMaxABCDE
June 2024503632292623
January 2024503329252118
October 2023503329252118
June 2023503329252118
June 2022503026232017
January 2022502825221917
October 2021502825222018
January 2021502724211816

WPH14 · Unit 4: Further Mechanics, Fields and Particles

SeriesMaxA*ABCDE
June 20269080–8371–7662–6653–5645–4737–38
January 2026908071–7262–6454–5646–4838–40
October 20259080–8271–7462–6654–5846–5038–42
June 202590807162544638
January 202590787164575043
October 202490787164575043
Earlier series (8)
SeriesMaxA*ABCDE
June 202490766962554842
January 202490817365585144
October 202390817365585144
June 202390817365585144
June 202290624841342822
January 202290665549433732
October 202190665549433731
January 202190645548413428

WPH15 · Unit 5: Thermodynamics, Radiation, Oscillations and Cosmology

SeriesMaxA*ABCDE
June 20269078–8170–7362–6554–5746–4939–41
January 202690797163554739
October 202590797163554739
June 202590797163554739
January 202590797163554740
October 202490797163554740
Earlier series (8)
SeriesMaxA*ABCDE
June 202490736761554944
January 202490706662585450
October 202390706662585450
June 202390706662585450
June 202290635448433833
January 202290655449443934
October 202190655449443934
January 202190645549443934

WPH16 · Unit 6: Practical skills in Physics II

SeriesMaxA*ABCDE
June 20265043–4438–3933–3428–292420
January 20265043–4438–3933–3428–2923–2418–19
October 202550433833282319
June 202550433833282318
January 202550423732272319
October 202450423732272319
Earlier series (8)
SeriesMaxA*ABCDE
June 202450423732272217
January 202450393429241915
October 202350393429241915
June 202350393429241915
June 202250342824201714
January 202250352925221916
October 202150352925221916
January 202150342925211714

Sources

Figures from the grade boundary documents published by Pearson. ExaminerPrep is not affiliated with Pearson. Always check the source document for your own series and unit.

← All A Level grade boundaries