Free access until 31 December 2026 · Physics and Maths questions and notes, updated continuously · Build a test · Get an email before anything changes

ExaminerPrep › A Level grade boundaries › Edexcel IAL Psychology

Pearson EdexcelInternational A LevelLatest series: June 2026

Edexcel International A Level Psychology grade boundaries

In short

Raw-mark grade boundaries for every Psychology unit of the Pearson Edexcel International A Level, from June 2022 to June 2026. Each unit is converted to a uniform mark scale (UMS); the overall grade comes from the total UMS.

Unit grade boundaries (raw marks)

International A Level units are graded on a uniform mark scale; the figures here are raw-mark boundaries for each unit, as published by Pearson. Use the source document for the conversion to uniform marks. Where a unit has more than one version in a series (for example 1 and 1A), each cell shows the lowest and highest boundary.

WPS01 · Unit 1: Social and cognitive psychology

SeriesMaxABCDE
June 2026643127232017
January 2026643228242017
June 2025642724211917
January 2025643228242017
June 2024643027242119
January 2024643027242118
Earlier series (2)
SeriesMaxABCDE
June 2023643027242118
June 2022642421181512

WPS02 · Unit 2: Biological psychology, learning theories and development

SeriesMaxABCDE
June 2026965042342720
January 2026964335282114
June 2025964941342720
January 2025964335282114
June 2024964537302316
January 2024964437302316
Earlier series (2)
SeriesMaxABCDE
June 2023964437302316
June 202296332620148

WPS03 · Unit 3: Applications of psychology

SeriesMaxA*ABCDE
June 202664383328242016
January 202664353127231915
June 202564403530252117
January 202564353127231915
June 202464363228242016
January 202464363228242016
Earlier series (2)
SeriesMaxA*ABCDE
June 202364363228242016
June 202264353025201612

WPS04 · Unit 4: Clinical psychology and psychological skills

SeriesMaxA*ABCDE
June 202696474033261913
January 202696463932262014
June 202596504234261912
January 202596463932262014
June 202496534639332721
January 202496474033262014
Earlier series (2)
SeriesMaxA*ABCDE
June 202396474033262014
June 202296463730241812

Sources

Figures from the grade boundary documents published by Pearson. ExaminerPrep is not affiliated with Pearson. Always check the source document for your own series and unit.

← All A Level grade boundaries