Free access until 31 December 2026 · Physics and Maths questions and notes, updated continuously · Build a test · Get an email before anything changes

ExaminerPrep › IGCSE grade boundaries › German (Foreign Language) (0525)

Cambridge0525Latest series: June 2026

Cambridge IGCSE German (Foreign Language) (0525) grade boundaries

In short

In June 2026, candidates needed 167 to 168 out of 200 for grade A* and 102 to 103 for grade C.

Grade boundaries by series

SeriesMaxA*ABC
June 2026200167–168145–146123–124102–103
November 2025200160140120100
June 20259078696051
November 2024200163143123103
June 20249078696051
November 2023200163143123103
June 20239078696051
November 2022200157138119100
June 20229076675849

Where a syllabus has several paper variants or entry options in a series, each cell shows the lowest and highest threshold across them. Thresholds for Core routes and the remaining grades are in the source documents.

How to read these numbers

Across the 9 series in the table, the highest grade A* threshold ranged from 76 to 168. Thresholds change from series to series because each set of papers is different: a harder paper has a lower threshold.

A threshold is the minimum total mark for the grade. Compare your total on a full set of papers with the thresholds for that series and paper variant.

Sources

Figures from the grade threshold tables published by Cambridge International. ExaminerPrep is not affiliated with Cambridge. Always check the source document for your own series and paper variant.

← All IGCSE grade boundaries