Free access until 31 December 2026 · Physics and Maths questions and notes, updated continuously · Build a test · Get an email before anything changes

ExaminerPrep › IGCSE grade boundaries › Swahili (4SW1)

Pearson Edexcel4SW1Latest series: June 2026

Pearson Edexcel International GCSE Swahili (4SW1) grade boundaries

In short

In June 2026, candidates needed 101 out of 120 for grade 9 and 56 for grade 4.

Grade boundaries by series

SeriesMax987654
June 20261201019488776656
June 2025120989083726252
June 2024120999184715947
June 2023120988980695847
June 2022120887868584838
November 2021120988878665442

Where a subject has more than one set of papers in a series (for example a version sat in a different region), each cell shows the lowest and highest boundary across them. Foundation tier boundaries and the remaining grades are in the source documents.

How to read these numbers

Across the 6 series in the table, the highest grade 9 threshold ranged from 88 to 101. Thresholds change from series to series because each set of papers is different: a harder paper has a lower threshold.

A threshold is the minimum total mark for the grade. Compare your total on a full set of papers with the thresholds for that series and paper variant.

Sources

Figures from the grade boundary documents published by Pearson. ExaminerPrep is not affiliated with Pearson. Always check the source document for your own series and paper variant.

← All IGCSE grade boundaries